LOBULARIA Maritima 'Royal Carpet' (Sweet Alyssum, Dwarf Purple - Royal Carpet)

Sold Out
Out of stock
$10.00
Dwarf Sweet Alyssum ‘Royal Carpet’ is an heirloom variety that was an AAS winner in 1953. ‘Royal Carpet’ has purple flowers and is very dwarf, growing to only 2-4 inches tall. It blooms quickly from seed, is easy to grow and makes a great addition as an edging plant in...

Dwarf Sweet Alyssum ‘Royal Carpet’ is an heirloom variety that was an AAS winner in 1953. ‘Royal Carpet’ has purple flowers and is very dwarf, growing to only 2-4 inches tall. It blooms quickly from seed, is easy to grow and makes a great addition as an edging plant in the border. This Alyssum works well in containers and window boxes. It has a spreading habit, so is useful as a plant to fill in spaces between others. It is attractive to both pollinators and beneficial insects, making it generally useful to have in the garden.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 34,375 500
1OZ 68,750 1,000
1/4LB 275,000 4,000
1/2LB 550,000 8,000
1LB 1,100,000 16,000
5LB 5,500,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Lobularia Maritima 

Common Name: Sweet Alyssum – Royal Carpet, Dwarf Purple 

Plant Type: Tender Perennial 

Family: Brassicaceae

Native Range: Mediterranean Region 

Flower Height: 2-4 "

Spread: Up to 12 "

Zone: 5-9

Exposure: Full Sun/Partial Shade 

Blooming Season: Spring, Fall Blooming Flowers 

Attracts: Attract Insects, Smother weeds 

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy 

Flower Color: Purple 

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Average   

Advantage: Easy to grow, Increase Fruit Set in Vegetable Beds

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained 

Soil pH: Neutral to Acidic 

Uses: Used as a cover crop to attract Insects

You have successfully subscribed!