Lobularia Maritima 'Carpet of Snow' (Sweet Alyssum, Dwarf White - Carpet of Snow)

In stock
$9.00
Lobularia Maritima commonly known as ‘Sweet Alyssum – Carpet of Snow’ is a compact garden annual and popular ground cover. Also commonly referred as Sweet Alyssum and Sweet Alison this compact Annual is easy to grow from seeds, and the fast-growing White Alyssum blooms with clusters of snow-white, fragrant flowers...
Weight *

Lobularia Maritima commonly known as ‘Sweet Alyssum – Carpet of Snow’ is a compact garden annual and popular ground cover. Also commonly referred as Sweet Alyssum and Sweet Alison this compact Annual is easy to grow from seeds, and the fast-growing White Alyssum blooms with clusters of snow-white, fragrant flowers forming a mat-like ground cover. It is compact, mat or mound-forming, borderline hardy annual or short-lived perennial with linear to narrow lance-shaped, grey green leaves and corymbs of tiny, fragrant, white flowers in the summer.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 68,750 1,000
1/4LB 275,000 4,000
1/2LB 550,000 8,000
1LB 1,100,000 16,000
5LB 5,500,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Lobularia Maritima 

Common Name: Sweet Alyssum – Carpet of Snow, Dwarf White 

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Brassicaceae

Native Range: Southern Europe 

Height: 4-6 "

Spread: 12-20 "

Zone: USDA Hardiness Zone 5-9

Exposure: Full Sun or Partial Shade 

Blooming Season: Summer

Habitats: Cushion or mound Forming, Mat Forming 

Attracts: Bees, Feed Bees 

Characteristics: Flowers are fragrant

Flower Type: Clustered 

Flower Color: White with green foliage 

Moisture: Well-drained

Water Requirement: Low to medium water 

Tolerate: Drought, Dry soil, Shallow, Rocky

Soil Type: Loamy, Sandy 

Soil pH: Acidic, Alkaline and Neutral 

Uses: Borders, Rock Gardens, Containers, Pots, Edging and Rock 

You have successfully subscribed!