ZIZIA aurea (Golden Alexander)

In stock
$10.14
Zinnia Aurea is a flowering perennial forb of the carrot family. Golden Alexanders is native to eastern Canada and the United States, from the eastern Great Plains to the Atlantic Coast. Named for Johann Baptist Ziz, a German botanist. They have a long bloom time, giving the garden some well-deserved...
Weight *

Zinnia Aurea is a flowering perennial forb of the carrot family. Golden Alexanders is native to eastern Canada and the United States, from the eastern Great Plains to the Atlantic Coast. Named for Johann Baptist Ziz, a German botanist. They have a long bloom time, giving the garden some well-deserved early color for several weeks in late springs to early summer when many other plants have not yet flowered. It is one of the easy native that every garden should have, although short-lived, will self-seed and persist in many sun/soils situations.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 4,688 125
1OZ 9,375 250
1/4LB 37,500 1,000
1/2LB 75,000 2,000
1LB 150,000 4,000
5LB 750,000 20,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Aurea

Common Name: Golden Alexander   

Plant Type: Perennial 

Family: Apiaceae

Native Range: Quebec to Saskatoon, South to Florida and Texas

Height: 12-30" 

Spread: 12 "

Zone: 4-9 

Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade     

Blooming Season: Early Summer, Late Spring 

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds, Bees, Beneficial Insects 

Resistant: Drought, Deer, Rabbit 

Flower Color: Yellow 

Characteristics: Moderate growth rate

Moisture: Adaptable 

Water Requirement: Medium

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil pH: Neutral to slightly acidic 

Maintenace: Low 

Uses: Medicinal uses, Sharp pain, Female disorders, Inflammation and sores

You have successfully subscribed!