ZINNIA peruviana (Peruvian Zinnia)

In stock
$9.00
Zinnia Peruviana is a subtropical and tropical, fast-growing, annual herb of American origin. It occurs in gardens, roadsides, disturbed places, wastelands and pastures. It was listed in the Global Compendium of weeds as a naturalized agricultural and environmental weed, casual alien and cultivation escape. It is a weed in parts...
Weight *

Zinnia Peruviana is a subtropical and tropical, fast-growing, annual herb of American origin. It occurs in gardens, roadsides, disturbed places, wastelands and pastures. It was listed in the Global Compendium of weeds as a naturalized agricultural and environmental weed, casual alien and cultivation escape. It is a weed in parts of America including Mexico and Ecuador, where it is native. It is also a weed and an escape from cultivation in other parts of the world such as Galapagos Islands, Queensland in Australia, China, Swaziland and Ethiopia.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 6,250 138
1/4LB 25,000 550
1/2LB 50,000 1,100
1LB 100,000 2,200
5LB 500,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Peruviana 

Common Name: Peruviana Zinnia 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae 

Native Range: North America, Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico 

Height: 19 to 38 "

Spread: 16 to 18 "

Zone: 2-10

Exposure: Full Sun / Part Shade     

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall 

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Bees, Butterflies, Insects 

Resistant: Drought, Deer 

Flower Color: Red 

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Moist, Well-drained

Soil pH: 5.5-7.5

Advantage: Easy to grow and maintain 

Uses: Medicinal uses, Treatment of malaria, Stomach pain, Folk medicine 

You have successfully subscribed!