ZINNIA linearis (Classic Zinnia)

In stock
$49.00
Zinnia Linearis commonly known as ‘Classical Zinnia’, is an herbaceous flowering plant species of zinnia native to northern and western Mexico and naturalized in the parts of the Southwestern United States. Hybrids between Z. angustifolia and other species of Zinnia are popular garden plants. Blooming profusely over a lengthy season...
Weight *

Zinnia Linearis commonly known as ‘Classical Zinnia’, is an herbaceous flowering plant species of zinnia native to northern and western Mexico and naturalized in the parts of the Southwestern United States. Hybrids between Z. angustifolia and other species of Zinnia are popular garden plants. Blooming profusely over a lengthy season extending from early summer to frost. Good for cut flowers, traditional garden, rain gardens, beds and borders. This flowering species is an easy to grow and maintain.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 34,375 500
1OZ 68,750 1,000
1/4LB 275,000 4,000
1/2LB 550,000 8,000
1LB 1,100,000 16,000
5LB 5,500,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Linearis

Common Name: Classical Zinnia 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: South-eastern United States, Mexico 

Height: 10 to 16 "

Spread: 6 to 12 "

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Exposed / Sheltered     

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall

Attracts: Beneficial Insects, Hummingbirds, Bees, Butterflies 

Resistant: Deer, Drought

Flower Color: Orange 

Characteristics: Showy, Plant of Merit 

Moisture: Dry 

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Chalk, Clay, Loam

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Maintenance: Low 

Uses: Filler for bare spots in perennial gardens, Bouquets, Cut-flowers, Landscapes 

You have successfully subscribed!