Zinnia haageana 'Persian Carpet' (Mexican Zinnia - Persian Carpet)

In stock
$12.00
Zinnia Haageana commonly known as ‘Mexican Zinnia – Persian Carpet’ is a great hybrid that’s well-named. These really bi-colored blooms seem to form a carpet wherever they’re planted in full sun. This is a great mix for keeping an area of garden blooming all summer long. They are also great...
Weight *

Zinnia Haageana commonly known as ‘Mexican Zinnia – Persian Carpet’ is a great hybrid that’s well-named. These really bi-colored blooms seem to form a carpet wherever they’re planted in full sun. This is a great mix for keeping an area of garden blooming all summer long. They are also great for edging the whole front of your garden. Each individual flower lasts a very long time on the plant or in a vase. Probably no plant can give you more color for less work. Zinnias are one of the easiest plants to grow from seed.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 8,125 250
1OZ 16,250 500
1/4LB 65,000 2,000
1/2LB 130,000 4,000
1LB 260,000 8,000
5LB 1,300,000 40,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Haageana 

Common Name: Mexican Zinnia – Persian Carpet 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Central and South United States, Venezuela and North Argentina 

Height: 12-16"

Spread: 10-12"

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall  

Attracts: Pollinators

Resistant: Deer, Drought 

Flower Color: Yellow 

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy, Plant of Merit  

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Moist, Organic, Clay

Soil pH: Slightly acidic, Neutral, Slightly alkaline 

Advantage: Fast growth, Easy to grow 

Uses: Rock garden, Traditional garden, Informal, Cottage, City, Coastal 

You have successfully subscribed!