ZINNIA elegans (Zinnia, Rose)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia Elegans ‘Rose’ features extra-large, very double flowers, four to five inches across, packed with deep rose-pink petals. Blooming profusely over a lengthy season extending from early summer to frost, this neon-bright Zinnia is well-branched and perfect for the sunny border. Its long, sturdy stems make it a wonderful addition...
Weight *

Zinnia Elegans ‘Rose’ features extra-large, very double flowers, four to five inches across, packed with deep rose-pink petals. Blooming profusely over a lengthy season extending from early summer to frost, this neon-bright Zinnia is well-branched and perfect for the sunny border. Its long, sturdy stems make it a wonderful addition to bouquets. Extremely easy to grow, Zinnias are annuals which love full sun and prefer a humus, evenly moist and well-draining soil. Great choice for the back of sunny beds and borders or large containers.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Rose 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Most regions of United States, Mexico 

Height: 30 to 36 " 

Spread: 8 to 10 " 

Zone: 3-9

Exposure: Exposed / Sheltered

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late)

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds, Bees, Wasps, Moths 

Resistant: Deer

Flower Color: Rosy Pink 

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant 

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Clay, Loamy, Chalk  

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Fast growth, Easy to grow 

Uses: Used in oils, Used in medicine, Traditional garden, Edible 

You have successfully subscribed!