Zinnia elegans (Zinnia Rainbow Mix )

In stock
$5.00
This Zinnia has four- to five-inch-wide flowers that are lavender. The species is native to Mexico, and plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. Zinnias make good cut flowers. In addition, they are excellent for pollinator plantings and are especially attractive to butterflies. They grow quickly and they are pretty easy to...
Weight *

This Zinnia has four- to five-inch-wide flowers that are lavender. The species is native to Mexico, and plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. Zinnias make good cut flowers. In addition, they are excellent for pollinator plantings and are especially attractive to butterflies. They grow quickly and they are pretty easy to grow everywhere. Ideal plants for beginner gardeners, as they require minimal care. These lavender zinnias are the most beautiful and colorful flowers that we can have in our garden.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Rainbow Mix

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae 

Native Range: North America

Height: 12 to 40 "

Spread: 10 to 24 "

Zone: 3-10

Exposure: Full sun, part shade in hot climates   

Blooming Season: Summer into fall 

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Insects 

Resistant: Rabbit, Deer, Drought 

Flower Color: Varies

Characteristics: Showy, Plant of merit 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate 

Water Requirement: Medium

Soil Type: Loose, rich, well-drained 

Soil pH: Neutral to alkaline, Slightly acidic to neutral 

Advantage: Fast growth, Low maintenance 

Uses: Cut flowers, flower beds, containers, patio, traditional garden and edging 

You have successfully subscribed!