ZINNIA elegans (Zinnia, Dark Violet)

In stock
$5.00
Dark Violet Zinnia has four to five inches wide flowers that are deep violet in color. This species is native to Mexico, and plants are fast-growing and long blooming. Zinnias are good cut flowers. In addition, they are excellent for pollinator plantings and are especially attractive to butterflies. They are...
Weight *

Dark Violet Zinnia has four to five inches wide flowers that are deep violet in color. This species is native to Mexico, and plants are fast-growing and long blooming. Zinnias are good cut flowers. In addition, they are excellent for pollinator plantings and are especially attractive to butterflies. They are extremely easy to grow from seed and provide color from mid-summer to autumn as the older blooms look almost as good as the new ones. Plant will keep blooming all through a hot season and the taller varieties make perfect cut flowers which also have a long vase life.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Dark Violet 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae or Daisy 

Native Range: North America, Mexico 

Height: 30-40"

Spread: 12 "

Habitat: Streambanks, Roadsides, Coniferous forests

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall 

Attracts: Insects, Butterflies, Birds 

Resistant: Rabbit, Deer, Drought 

Flower Color: Purple 

Characteristics: Cut flowers, Dried arrangements, Showy 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Water Requirement: Average 

Soil Type: Light (sandy), Medium (loamy), Heavy (clay)

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Fast growth, Easy to grow, Plant of merit 

Uses: Beds and Borders, Patio and Containers, Informal and Cottage, Traditional Garden 

You have successfully subscribed!