ZINNIA elegans 'Thumbelina' (Zinnia, Dwarf Mixed - Thumbelina)

In stock
$6.00
Zinnia 'Thumbelina’ was an All-America Selection winner in 1963. Plants grow to just twelve inches tall, and the semi-double to double flower colors include pink, purple, red, orange, white, and yellow. This species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. This charming variety may be shorter,...
Weight *

Zinnia 'Thumbelina’ was an All-America Selection winner in 1963. Plants grow to just twelve inches tall, and the semi-double to double flower colors include pink, purple, red, orange, white, and yellow. This species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. This charming variety may be shorter, but still produces an abundance of cheerful blossoms in a wide range of colors. Zinnias are edible, but have little flavor. The colorful flowers can make a pretty garnish to salads, desserts, cold drinks, or serving trays.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 2,688 69
1OZ 5,375 138
1/4LB 21,500 550
1/2LB 43,000 1,100
1LB 86,000 2,200
5LB 430,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Thumbelina 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: All regions of North America, Mexico 

Height: 12-18" 

Spread: 8 to 10 "

Zone: 3-9

Exposure: Full Sun / Part Shade   

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall 

Attracts: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds 

Resistant: Drought  

Flower Color: Mix, Salmon, Pink, Rose, Purple, Red, Orange 

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate 

Water Requirement: Low, Average

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Easy to grow, Low maintenance 

Uses: Perfect for borders or containers, use petals as a garnish or mixed in with lettuces

You have successfully subscribed!