ZINNIA elegans 'State Fair' (Zinnia, Tall Mixed - State Fair)

In stock
$6.76
Zinnia ‘State Fair’ Mix is a bounty of colors on tall, robust stems perfect for cutting or enjoying in a container or garden bed. Plant in full sun and enjoy a rainbow all summer long. Along with good disease resistance, it also offers heat tolerance. Each plant will bloom in...
Weight *

Zinnia ‘State Fair’ Mix is a bounty of colors on tall, robust stems perfect for cutting or enjoying in a container or garden bed. Plant in full sun and enjoy a rainbow all summer long. Along with good disease resistance, it also offers heat tolerance. Each plant will bloom in one of these colors: red, yellow, orange, purple, pink, white and bicolor. They are easy to grow, but for abundant, healthy flowers, thin before seedlings get crowded; adequate spacing and consistent watering keep zinnias stress-free and productive and discourages mildew.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 1,188 1000
1OZ 2,375 2,000
1/4LB 9,500 8,000
1/2LB 19,000 16,000
1LB 38,000 32,000
5LB 190,000 160,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, State Fair 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America, Mexico 

Height: 30-36 "

Spread: 18 "

Zone: 3-10 

Exposure: Exposed / Sheltered     

Blooming Season: Late summer until the first frost

Attracts: Bees, Insects, Birds and Butterflies 

Resistant: Deer, Drought, Rabbit 

Flower Color: Mix, Orange, Pink, Yellow, Rose 

Characteristics: Showy, Plant of Merit 

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Light sandy, Medium loamy, Heavy clay

Soil pH: Slightly acidic to neutral 

Advantage: Low maintenance, Easy to grow 

Uses: Ornamental Uses, Medicinal Uses, Cut-flowers, Garden and Borders 

You have successfully subscribed!