ZINNIA elegans 'Sombrero' (Zinnia, Bi-colored - Sombrero)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia ‘Sombrero’ is an old variety that has bold, bi-colored petals. This inner half of the petals are red while the outer half of the petals are bright yellow. This species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. Zinnias are good cut flowers. In addition, they...
Weight *

Zinnia ‘Sombrero’ is an old variety that has bold, bi-colored petals. This inner half of the petals are red while the outer half of the petals are bright yellow. This species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. Zinnias are good cut flowers. In addition, they are excellent for pollinator plantings and are especially attractive to butterflies. They have the ability to enhance your health and probably impart some wisdom as they have medicinal properties.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 5,125 138
1/4LB 20,500 550
1/2LB 41,000 1,100
1LB 82,000 2,200
5LB 410,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Sombrero 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Southwestern United States, Mexico, Guatemala 

Height: Up to 30 "

Spread: 12 to 18 "

Habitat: Hot and dry areas, woodlands, prairies, meadows, roadsides 

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun / Part Shade   

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late)

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Beneficial Insects 

Resistant: Deer, Drought, Rabbit 

Flower Color: Yellow, Pink 

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy 

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Medium

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained 

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Fast growth, Easy to grow and maintain 

Uses: Traditional garden, Beds, Borders, Rock gardens, Informal and Cottage 

You have successfully subscribed!