ZINNIA elegans 'Scarlet Flame' (Zinnia, Scarlet - Scarlet Flame)

In stock
$10.00
Zinnia ‘Scarlet Flame’ has bright, orange-red flowers that are semi-double to double. This Zinnia species is native to Mexico. Magnificent and easy to grow from seed, this popping red dahlia-like flower is remarkable in the garden and bouquets. Zinnias are adorned for their easy, fast growth, plus their ability to...
Weight *

Zinnia ‘Scarlet Flame’ has bright, orange-red flowers that are semi-double to double. This Zinnia species is native to Mexico. Magnificent and easy to grow from seed, this popping red dahlia-like flower is remarkable in the garden and bouquets. Zinnias are adorned for their easy, fast growth, plus their ability to produce abundant showy blooms from mid-summer through the first frost. Scarlet Flame can be found in seed catalogs dating back to the 1930’s, and its large flowers have become a mainstay in American flower garden.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Scarlet Flame

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico, North America 

Height: 30 to 40 "

Spread: 8 to 12 "

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall 

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds and Moths 

Resistant: Drought, Deer 

Flower Color: Red

Characteristics: Plant of merit, Showy 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate 

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Loose, Rich, Well-drained 

Soil pH: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic), 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Advantage: Quick growth, Easy to grow 

Uses: Popular garden flowers, used in cutting flowers, Dried arrangements 

You have successfully subscribed!