Zinnia, elegans 'Pumila Mix' (Zinnia, Cut-and-Come Again - Pumila Mix)

Sold Out
Out of stock
$5.00
Zinnia ‘Pumila Mix’ produces 1-1.5 inch wide flowers.This variety features rounded, flat, petaled flowers and mix of semi-double and fully double flowers bloom in pink, yellow, red, and white. The more you cut, the most they bloom. The ultimate Heirloom Zinnia cultivar for cut flowers, Pumila Mix, also known as...

Zinnia ‘Pumila Mix’ produces 1-1.5 inch wide flowers.This variety features rounded, flat, petaled flowers and mix of semi-double and fully double flowers bloom in pink, yellow, red, and white. The more you cut, the most they bloom. The ultimate Heirloom Zinnia cultivar for cut flowers, Pumila Mix, also known as Cut and Come Again will fill your garden and your home with bright and lively blooms throughout summer and fall. A favorite of crafters, florists and gardeners alike, Zinnias are easy to grow annuals, preferring warm weather and full sun.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Pumila Mix 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America, Guatemala, Mexico 

Height: 12 to 24 "

Spread: 8 to 10 "

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall

Attracts: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Pollinators 

Resistant: Drought, Deer 

Flower Color: Mix, White, Pink, Salmon, Red, Yellow 

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant 

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Medium 

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Low maintenance, Easy to grow 

Uses: Traditional garden, Rock garden, Bouquets, Balcony, Prairie, Meadows 

You have successfully subscribed!