ZINNIA elegans 'Polar Bear' (Zinnia, White - Polar Bear)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia Elegans ‘White - Polar Beer’ is long-time favorite annual flowering plant. Zinnia Polar Beer seeds have to be just slightly covered with soil to ensure the most effective germination rate, and this variety of Zinnia Elegans features attractive, bright-green foliage with strong flower stems and produces enormous, double, globe-like,...
Weight *

Zinnia Elegans ‘White - Polar Beer’ is long-time favorite annual flowering plant. Zinnia Polar Beer seeds have to be just slightly covered with soil to ensure the most effective germination rate, and this variety of Zinnia Elegans features attractive, bright-green foliage with strong flower stems and produces enormous, double, globe-like, pure-white flowers with a yellowish center. They can be planted with other zinnias for a dramatic effect and garden uses for this versatile annual include border, container, background and flower bed plantings.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, White – Polar Beer 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae 

Native Range: Mexico, United States 

Height: 30-40" 

Spread: 24 " 

Zone: 3-9 

Exposure: Full Sun 

Blooming Season: Summer to fall 

Attracts: Beneficial Insects, Butterflies, Bees and Birds 

Resistant: Deer, Drought 

Flower Color: Snow white flowers 

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy 

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Light sandy, Medium loamy, Heavy clay 

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Fast growth, Low maintenance 

Uses: Traditional garden, Beds, Borders, Patio, Containers, Rock garden 

You have successfully subscribed!