ZINNIA elegans 'Orange King' (Zinnia, Orange - Orange King)

In stock
$6.00
Zinnia elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’, is an annual flowering plant native to Mexico. Orange King is a tall-growing zinnia, bearing showy, semi-double orange blooms on tall stems. It’s ideal for using to fill gaps in the border, and also works well in containers display. This vivid orange Zinnia has...
Weight *

Zinnia elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’, is an annual flowering plant native to Mexico. Orange King is a tall-growing zinnia, bearing showy, semi-double orange blooms on tall stems. It’s ideal for using to fill gaps in the border, and also works well in containers display. This vivid orange Zinnia has large flowers and makes a bold statement whenever it blooms. Butterflies like the fact that it is a taller plant, and farther from hazards on the ground. This plant is super easy to grow from seed.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Orange King

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae 

Native Range: Southwestern United States to South America, Mexico 

Height: 36 to 48 "

Spread: 12 to 24 "

Habitat: Scrub and dry grassland areas 

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun 

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall 

Attracts: Pollinators, Bees, Butterflies and Hummingbirds 

Resistant: Drought and deer

Flower Color: Orange

Characteristics: Showy, Plant of merit 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate 

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Chalk, Sand

Soil pH: Well-drained, Moist 

Advantage: Low maintenance, Easy to grow 

Uses: Traditional garden, Rock garden, Informal and cottage, Prairie and meadow

You have successfully subscribed!