ZINNIA elegans 'Meteor' (Zinnia, Burgundy - Meteor)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia ‘Meteor’ is a stunning burgundy color. Flowers are four to five inches across and are semi-double to double. This Zinnia species is native to Mexico, and it is fast-growing and long blooming. They are as amazing as its name suggests. The yellow disc flowers in the center of the...
Weight *

Zinnia ‘Meteor’ is a stunning burgundy color. Flowers are four to five inches across and are semi-double to double. This Zinnia species is native to Mexico, and it is fast-growing and long blooming. They are as amazing as its name suggests. The yellow disc flowers in the center of the bloom shoot out like meteors against the backdrop of the dark maroon and red ray flowers.   Zinnias are good cut flowers. In addition, they are excellent for pollinator plantings and are attractive to butterflies, swallowtails and other pollinators.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Burgundy – Meteor 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae 

Native Range: Mexico, North America 

Height: 30-40"

Spread: 18 to 20 "

Habitat: Woodlands, Streambanks, Roadsides, Meadows 

Zone: 3-10

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun

Blooming Season: Summer 

Attracts: Butterflies, Bees, Insects 

Resistant: Deer 

Flower Color: Burgundy, Red 

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate 

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Peat, Sand

Soil pH: Neutral 

Advantage: Easy to grow and maintain, Quick growth 

You have successfully subscribed!