Zinnia elegans 'Lilliput Mix' (Zinnia, Dwarf Mixed - Lilliput Mix)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia Elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’. This flowering species is an old-fashioned mix deserves a spot in every corner of the garden. Zinnia ‘Lilliput Mix’ is native to most of the North America and Mexico. The easy to grow, heat loving plants produce a bumper crop of sweet blooms on...
Weight *

Zinnia Elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’. This flowering species is an old-fashioned mix deserves a spot in every corner of the garden. Zinnia ‘Lilliput Mix’ is native to most of the North America and Mexico. The easy to grow, heat loving plants produce a bumper crop of sweet blooms on long stems in shades of rose, carmine, orange, coral, white, yellow and violet. Their petite flower size makes them ideal for flower arranging.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Lilliput Mix 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Southwestern to south North America, Mexico 

Height: 18 to 24 "

Spread: 8 to 12 "

Zone: 5-11

Exposure: Full sun, Part shade in hot climates     

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds and bees 

Resistant: Drought, Deer

Flower Color: Mix, Rose, Yellow, Pink, White, Violet 

Characteristics: Showy

Moisture: Dry, Moderate  

Water Requirement: Average 

Soil Type: Loose, Rich, Well-drained

Soil pH: Slightly acidic (6.4-7.8) 

Advantage: Easy to grow and maintain 

Uses: Flower Beds, Containers, Cut flowers, Dried arrangements and gardens

You have successfully subscribed!