ZINNIA elegans 'Ice Queen' (Zinnia, Bi-colored - Ice Queen)

In stock
$5.00
Ice Queen Zinnia is a beautiful, bi-colored zinnia with petals that are rose-colored on the inside and pale pink on the outside. Large, double blooms attract pollinators and make great cut flowers. This species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. In addition, they are good...
Weight *

Ice Queen Zinnia is a beautiful, bi-colored zinnia with petals that are rose-colored on the inside and pale pink on the outside. Large, double blooms attract pollinators and make great cut flowers. This species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. In addition, they are good for attracting butterflies. Though they flourish with occasional watering in dry weather, mature plants tolerate some drought. This plant grows best in rich soil, and may need light fertilization for best blooming.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Ice Queen 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America, Mexico 

Height: 24-32" 

Spread: 12 to15 "

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Late Summer, Early winter, Fall   

Blooming Season: Summer into fall

Attracts: Birds, Bees, Butterflies, Pollinators 

Resistant: Drought, Deer

Flower Color: Red, Bi-color: Reddish-pink with white tips 

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant 

Moisture: Mesic, Dry Mesic 

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained 

Soil pH: Moderately acid (5.6 - 6.0), Slightly acid (6.1 - 6.5)

Advantage: Easy to grow, Fast growth 

Uses: Good for cut flowers, dried arrangements, fresh bouquets and containers 

You have successfully subscribed!