ZINNIA elegans 'Envy' (Zinnia, Green - Envy)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia Elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’, this flowering species ‘Zinnia, Green – Envy' bears unusual semi-double, lime green, dahlia-like blooms on long stems. They are native to scrub and dry grassland in an area stretching from Southwestern United States to South America.  It is perfect for growing in containers and...
Weight *

Zinnia Elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’, this flowering species ‘Zinnia, Green – Envy' bears unusual semi-double, lime green, dahlia-like blooms on long stems. They are native to scrub and dry grassland in an area stretching from Southwestern United States to South America.  It is perfect for growing in containers and in gaps in the herbaceous border, and is more tolerant of shade than other zinnias. For best results grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans 

Common Name: Zinnia, Green – Envy 

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: South western United States to South America 

Height: 30-40" 

Spread: 12 "

Zone: 3-8

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall 

Attracts: Beneficial Insects, Bees, Butterflies, Moths

Resistant: Drought, Deer 

Flower Color: Lime green 

Characteristics: Good cut flower

Moisture: Moderate

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Well-drained / light / sandy 

Soil pH: Neutral to slightly alkaline, Slightly acidic to neutral 

Advantage: Easy to grow and maintain 

Uses: City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gardening edges, Beds and Borders 

You have successfully subscribed!