ZINNIA elegans elegans 'Canary Bird' (Zinnia, Yellow - Canary Bird)

In stock
$6.00
Zinnia Elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’. Zinnia Elegans ‘Yellow - Canary Bird’ famous for its unique pattern. As the flower matures, a circle of small golden stars surrounds its center disk. Blooming profusely over a lengthy season extending from early summer to frost, they are perfect for the sunny border...
Weight *

Zinnia Elegans commonly known as ‘Zinnia’. Zinnia Elegans ‘Yellow - Canary Bird’ famous for its unique pattern. As the flower matures, a circle of small golden stars surrounds its center disk. Blooming profusely over a lengthy season extending from early summer to frost, they are perfect for the sunny border or containers and make lovely bouquets enjoying a vase life of up to two weeks. Extremely easy to grow, love full sun and prefer a humus, evenly moist and well-draining soil.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Yellow – Canary Bird

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae or Daisy

Native Range: North America, Mexico

Height: 30-40"

Spread: 10-12"

Habitat: Edge of mesic woods and disturbed roadsides

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun/Part Shade

Blooming Season: Mid-summer, Early summer, Mid-fall

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds, Humming birds

Resistant: Drought

Flower Color: Yellow

Characteristics: Cut flowers, Showy

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Advantage: Low maintenance, Easy to grow

Uses: Great in landscapes and containers, Beds and Borders, Patio and Containers

You have successfully subscribed!