ZINNIA elegans 'Dahlia Flowered Mix' (Zinnia, Mixed - Dahlia Flowered Mix)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia ‘Dahlia Flowered Mix’ is an heirloom annual flowering plant and one of the most acclaimed garden flowers. Zinnia ‘Dahlia Flowered Mix’ seeds can be easily started outdoors after the last frost in spring. The extremely showy red, orange, pink, purple, white, and yellow. They bring a grandiose display of...
Weight *

Zinnia ‘Dahlia Flowered Mix’ is an heirloom annual flowering plant and one of the most acclaimed garden flowers. Zinnia ‘Dahlia Flowered Mix’ seeds can be easily started outdoors after the last frost in spring. The extremely showy red, orange, pink, purple, white, and yellow. They bring a grandiose display of abundant colors when it is mass planted. It is a popular choice for planting in flower beds, borders containers and background. Zinnia Dahlia flowers appear all summer and fall long attracting bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. 

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Dahlia Flowered Mix

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Guatemala, Mexico, North America

Height: 30 to 40 "

Spread: 12 to 18 "

Zone: 1-10 

Exposure: Full Sun / Partial Shade   

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall

Attracts: Beneficial Insects, Birds, Bees and Butterflies 

Resistant: Deer, Drought 

Flower Color: Mix, Red, Orange, Pink, Yellow, Purple, White 

Characteristics: Showy, Plant of merit  

Moisture: Dry, Moderate 

Water Requirement: Medium

Soil Type: Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil pH: 6.5-7.0 

Advantage: Fast growth, Low maintenance 

Uses: Good for cut flowers, City and coastal, Beds and borders, Garden edging 

You have successfully subscribed!