ZINNIA elegans 'Cherry Queen' (Zinnia, Red - Cherry Queen)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia Elegans ‘Red - Cherry Queen’ features eye-catching, double flowers, packed with fiery cherry-red petals. Cherry Queen gets its name from bold, cherry red blooms that are true knock-out in the meadow or garden. Gorgeous on its own and paired with other Zinnia varieties.  Blooming profusely over a lengthy season...
Weight *

Zinnia Elegans ‘Red - Cherry Queen’ features eye-catching, double flowers, packed with fiery cherry-red petals. Cherry Queen gets its name from bold, cherry red blooms that are true knock-out in the meadow or garden. Gorgeous on its own and paired with other Zinnia varieties.  Blooming profusely over a lengthy season extending from early summer to frost. This Zinnia is easy to grow and perfect for borders and containers, sunny borders and fresh bouquets. They can be found in south west of North America, particularly Mexico and throughout South America.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Red – Cherry Queen 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: South west of North America 

Height: 36 to 48 "

Spread: 12 to 24 "

Habitat: Hot and dry landscapes in North America 

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall 

Attracts: Pollinators, Butterflies, Birds

Resistant: Drought, Deer 

Flower Color: Red 

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant, Cut flowers 

Water Requirement: Average  

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained 

Soil pH: Neutral to slightly alkaline, Slightly acidic to Neutral 

Advantage: Easy to grow and maintain 

Uses: City and courtyard, Cutting garden, Informal and cottage, Prairie and meadow

You have successfully subscribed!