ZINNIA elegans 'Cactus Flowered Mix' (Zinnia, Mixed - Cactus Flowered Mix)

In stock
$5.00
Zinnia ‘Cactus Flowered Mix’ plants are unusual in that they have quilled petals rather than the flat ones like other varieties. The species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. Colors in our mixture include pink, purple, red, salmon, white, yellow. Zinnias are excellent for pollinator...
Weight *

Zinnia ‘Cactus Flowered Mix’ plants are unusual in that they have quilled petals rather than the flat ones like other varieties. The species is native to Mexico, and the plants are fast-growing and long-blooming. Colors in our mixture include pink, purple, red, salmon, white, yellow. Zinnias are excellent for pollinator plantings and are especially attractive to butterflies. A joyful mixture of colors making these one of the most beautiful cut flowers. Attractive to bees, moths and hummingbirds.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Cactus Flowered Mix

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: United States, Mexico, Guatemala 

Height: 30-40" 

Spread: 12 "

Zone: 3-9

Exposure: Full Sun / Part Shade   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Birds

Resistant: Drought, Deer

Flower Color: Mix, Yellow, White, Salmon, Purple, Pink, Red 

Characteristics: Cut flowers, Showy 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate 

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Fertile soil rich in organic matter

Soil pH: 6.3-6.8

Advantage: Easy to grow, Low maintenance 

Uses: Perfect for mixed border and fresh bouquets, Beds or containers 

You have successfully subscribed!