TAGETES patula 'Sparky Mix' (French Marigold - Sparky Mix)

In stock
$3.90
French Marigold ‘Sparky Mix’ is a French Marigold with medium sized flowers with wavy petals. Flowers are a mix of gold, orange, yellow or bi-colored. Plant grows to fourteen inches tall and are long-blooming from early summer to late fall season. Useful for containers, beds and borders, pollinator gardens. Also...
Weight *

French Marigold ‘Sparky Mix’ is a French Marigold with medium sized flowers with wavy petals. Flowers are a mix of gold, orange, yellow or bi-colored. Plant grows to fourteen inches tall and are long-blooming from early summer to late fall season. Useful for containers, beds and borders, pollinator gardens. Also useful for control of insect pests in the vegetable garden. Sparky Mix is so easy to grow that it is the perfect choice for a child’s first garden.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 8,125 200
1/4LB 32,500 800
1/2LB 65,000 1,600
1LB 130,000 3,200
5LB 650,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Tagetes Patula

Common Name: French Marigold – Sparky Mix

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico, North America

Height: 12-14"

Spread: 6 to 9 "

Zone: 5-12

Exposure: Full Sun    

Blooming Season: Spring, Summer, Autumn

Attracts: Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Bees, Butterflies

Resistant: Drought, Deer

Flower Color: Mixed, Red, Orange, Gold

Characteristics: Cut flowers, Showy, Fragrant 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Water Requirement: Medium

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Acidic (5.6 to 6.0), Mildly acidic (6.1 to 6.5)

Advantage: Easy to grow, Low maintenance

Uses: Cover crop for weed suppression, Vegetable gardens, Borders, Patio and containers

You have successfully subscribed!