TAGETES patula 'Petite Mix' (French Marigold - Petite Mix)

In stock
$5.20
Tagetes Patula commonly known as ‘French Marigold’. Petite Mix is a perfect choice for borders, this beautiful and bright dwarf Petite Mix offer blooms in range of warm hues. Excellent to protect and compliment taller varieties. French Marigolds are a popular companion planting for veggies as they are known to...
Weight *

Tagetes Patula commonly known as ‘French Marigold’. Petite Mix is a perfect choice for borders, this beautiful and bright dwarf Petite Mix offer blooms in range of warm hues. Excellent to protect and compliment taller varieties. French Marigolds are a popular companion planting for veggies as they are known to help repel harmful pests. They are native to Central America and Mexico.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 8,125 200
1/4LB 32,500 800
1/2LB 65,000 1,600
1LB 130,000 3,200
5LB 650,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Tagetes Patula 

Common Name: French Marigold – Petite Mix 

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae or Daisy

Native Range: Central North America, Mexico 

Height: 6 to 12 "

Spread: 10 to 12 "

Habitat: Streambanks, Roadsides, Swamps 

Zone: 3-9 

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall 

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Bees, Pollinators 

Resistant: Deer, Drought, Rabbit 

Flower Color: Mixed, Yellow, Orange

Characteristics: Cut flowers, Showy 

Water Requirement: Average  

Soil Type: Average, Well-drained  

Soil pH: Slightly acidic, Neutral, Slightly alkaline 

Advantage: Easy to grow and maintain 

Uses: Flower beds, Containers, Planters, Beds and borders

You have successfully subscribed!