TAGETES patula 'Naughty Marietta' (French Marigold, Single - Naughty Marietta)

In stock
$5.20
These gorgeous yellow and maroon flowers are as beautiful as the starlet depicted on the poster of the 1935 movie, Naughty Marietta. This tough garden standard is very easy to grow from seed and blooms profusely and continuously from summer to frost. This flowering species is native to Mexico. Fairly...
Weight *

These gorgeous yellow and maroon flowers are as beautiful as the starlet depicted on the poster of the 1935 movie, Naughty Marietta. This tough garden standard is very easy to grow from seed and blooms profusely and continuously from summer to frost. This flowering species is native to Mexico. Fairly drought tolerant, great for containers, attracts butterflies, and may repel soil nematodes. French Marigolds are edible, but with a very strong flavor similar to its pungent scent. 

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 8,125 200
1/4LB 32,500 800
1/2LB 65,000 1,600
1LB 130,000 3,200
5LB 650,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Tagetes Patula

Common Name: French Marigold – Naughty Marietta

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico

Height: 12-18"

Spread: Up to 8"

Habitat: Very hot and dry areas

Zone: 5-11

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer to frost

Attracts: Pollinators, Butterflies, Birds

Resistant: Deer, Drought

Flower Color: Deep yellow with maroon markings at the base

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Sand to clay loamy soil

Soil pH: Slightly acidic to neutral (5.5-8.8)

Advantage: Easy to grow species

Uses: Vegetable gardens, Cottage gardens, Patio and containers, Beds and borders

You have successfully subscribed!