TAGETES patula 'Dainty Marietta' (French Marigold, Single - Dainty Marietta)

In stock
$5.20
Tagetes Patula commonly known as ‘French Marigold’. It is a species of flowering plant in the daisy family native to Mexico and Guatemala with several naturalized populations in many other countries. French Marigold ‘Dainty Marietta’ is a dwarf Marigold with small, single flowers that are bright yellow with maroon blotch...
Weight *

Tagetes Patula commonly known as ‘French Marigold’. It is a species of flowering plant in the daisy family native to Mexico and Guatemala with several naturalized populations in many other countries. French Marigold ‘Dainty Marietta’ is a dwarf Marigold with small, single flowers that are bright yellow with maroon blotch at the center. Flowers bloom from early summer to late fall. Recommended for containers, beds, borders and pollinator garden. Also useful for control of insect pests in the vegetable garden.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 8,125 200
1/4LB 32,500 800
1/2LB 65,000 1,600
1LB 130,000 3,200
5LB 650,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Tagetes Patula

Common Name: French Marigold – Dainty Marietta

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico, Guatemala

Height: 12 to 18 "

Spread: 4 to 8 "

Habitat: Roadsides, Streambanks, Swamps

Zone: 3-9

Exposure: Full Sun  

Blooming Season: Early summer, Late summer, Early Fall

Attracts: Butterflies, Bees

Resistant: Deer

Flower Color: Yellow, Maroon

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy 

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Moist, Well-drained

Soil pH: 5.6 - 6.5

Advantage: Low maintenance

Uses: Garden, Bonsai, Balcony, Beds, Borders and Terrace garden 

You have successfully subscribed!