RUDBECKIA hirta 'Gloriosa' (Gloriosa Daisy)

In stock
$5.72
Gloriosa Daisy is a deer resistant variety that adds rich, gorgeous color to the summer and fall garden. A perennial form of native Black-Eyed Susan, Giant, bi-color double flowers are extremely easy to grow and bloom reliably year after year. It looks great almost anywhere. Grow them in natural settings,...
Weight *

Gloriosa Daisy is a deer resistant variety that adds rich, gorgeous color to the summer and fall garden. A perennial form of native Black-Eyed Susan, Giant, bi-color double flowers are extremely easy to grow and bloom reliably year after year. It looks great almost anywhere. Grow them in natural settings, as borders, or in masses. Gloriosa Daisies, like other Black-Eyed Susan flowers, attract butterflies. This plant is reputed to be poisonous to cattle, sheep and pigs.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 100,000 2,000
1/4LB 400,000 8,000
1/2LB 800,000 16,000
1LB 1,600,000 32,000
5LB 8,000,000 160,000

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia Hirta

Common Name: Gloriosa Daisy 

Plant Type: Perennial 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Central United States 

Height: 12-36"

Spread: 3-4"

Habitat: Disturbed soils in Texas   

Zone: 3-8

Exposure: Full Sun 

Blooming Season: Summer to Fall  

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds, Bee friendly 

Resistant: Deer, Rabbit

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant

Flower Color: Yellow  

Water Requirement: Average  

Soil Type: Sandy, Loamy, Clay 

Soil pH: Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Good for cut flowers, Good for mass plantings

Uses: Beds and Borders, Patio and Containers, Informal and Cottage 

You have successfully subscribed!