RUDBECKIA hirta (Black-Eyed Susan)

In stock
$5.00
Rudbeckia Hirta commonly called ‘Black-Eyed Susan’ is a North America flowering plant in the family Asteraceae or Daisy, native to Eastern and Central North America and naturalized in the western part of the continent as well as in China. In many parts of United States planting period is March to...
Weight *

Rudbeckia Hirta commonly called ‘Black-Eyed Susan’ is a North America flowering plant in the family Asteraceae or Daisy, native to Eastern and Central North America and naturalized in the western part of the continent as well as in China. In many parts of United States planting period is March to May. The flowers will bloom from June to September.  Black-Eyed Susan has been found to have immuno-stimulant activity similar to Echinacea.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 100,000 2,000
1/4LB 400,000 8,000
1/2LB 800,000 16,000
1LB 1,600,000 32,000
5LB 8,000,000 160,000

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia Hirta 

Common Name: Black-Eyed Susan 

Plant Type: Perennial 

Family: Asteraceae or Daisy 

Native Range: Central United States from Wisconsin to Texas 

Height: 12 to 36 "

Spread: 12 to 18 "

Habitat: Fields, Pastures, Prairies, Open woodlands, Railroad tracks   

Zone: 4-9

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun 

Blooming Season: Summer (Mid, Late), Fall 

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Resistant: Rabbit, Deer

Characteristics: Dried Arrangements, Cut flowers, Showy

Flower Color: Yellow  

Water Requirement: Medium 

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Chalk, Moist, Well-drained   

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Easy to grow

Uses: Medicinal uses, Worms and colds, Sores, Snakebites 

You have successfully subscribed!