Rattlesnake , Pole Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)

In stock
$7.15
The pretty patterned pods of Rattlesnake pole beans make delicious fresh snap beans. Very productive in hot, humid areas of the southeast. Pick when pods are small to medium size to avoid development of “strings”. A favorite across the South, Rattlesnake is a full-flavored bean with a sweet, rich taste....
Weight *

The pretty patterned pods of Rattlesnake pole beans make delicious fresh snap beans. Very productive in hot, humid areas of the southeast. Pick when pods are small to medium size to avoid development of “strings”. A favorite across the South, Rattlesnake is a full-flavored bean with a sweet, rich taste. Green pods are streaked with purple and changes to green when cooked. Very tender and freezes without becoming “rubbery” like most bean varieties. Also good for canning and fresh use.

Botanical Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris

Common Name: Rattlesnake, Pole Bean 

Size at Maturity: 60″-96″

Days to Maturity: 60-70 Days 

Light Requirement: Full Sun 

Planting Time: Spring, as soon as the soil warms up 

Sowing Method: Direct Sow 

Planting Depth: 1″

Plant Spacing: 4″

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 80

You have successfully subscribed!