Pinto , Bush Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)

In stock
$5.85
Pinto beans are very easy to grow, have creamy and mild flavor and provide excellent nutritional value. Plant the pintos in well-draining, fairly fertile soil with a pH of 6.0-7.0. Before sowing, it's better to soak the beans overnight. Companion plants are cucumber, celery and strawberries. Avoid planting them near...
Weight *

Pinto beans are very easy to grow, have creamy and mild flavor and provide excellent nutritional value. Plant the pintos in well-draining, fairly fertile soil with a pH of 6.0-7.0. Before sowing, it's better to soak the beans overnight. Companion plants are cucumber, celery and strawberries. Avoid planting them near onions, garlic and fennel. Also used as dried beans. 

Botanical Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris

Common Name: Pinto, Bush Bean

Size at Maturity: 12’’ to 24’’

Days to Maturity: 90-100 Days

Light Requirement: Full Sun 

Planting Time: Spring

Sowing Method: Direct Sow by Seed

Planting Depth: 1’’

Plant Spacing:  24’’

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 60

You have successfully subscribed!