Pink Half , Runner Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)

In stock
$5.00
Pink Half , Runner Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) is an heirloom, open-pollinated bean variety that produces heavy-yields. This is a pole bean or climbing bean variety that will benefit greatly from some type of trellising. An opposed to other runner bean varieties, Pink Half Runner Bean produces pink as the seeds...
Weight *

Pink Half , Runner Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) is an heirloom, open-pollinated bean variety that produces heavy-yields. This is a pole bean or climbing bean variety that will benefit greatly from some type of trellising. An opposed to other runner bean varieties, Pink Half Runner Bean produces pink as the seeds mature inside the pods. This variety can be used as a snap bean when harvested young and green. These work great for canning or freezing to preserve the harvest.

Botanical Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris 

Common Name: Pink Half, Runner Bean 

Size at Maturity: 60″

Days to Maturity: 50-60 Days

Light Requirement: Full Sun / Partial Shade 

Planting Time: In spring, after the danger of last frost

Sowing Method: Sow seeds directly into the soil 

Planting Depth: 1-1½″ 

Plant Spacing: 4″-6″

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 100 

You have successfully subscribed!