PETUNIA nana compacta 'Fire Chief' (Petunia, Dwarf Mixed - Fire Chief)

Sold Out
Out of stock
$13.52
A very specialized trumpet-shaped vibrant red blossoms, not the pink or off-purple that passes for red in other petunias. It is just simply fire engine red, bright, enough to knock your eyes out in the flower bed. This flowering species is native to California and blooms from summer into fall....

A very specialized trumpet-shaped vibrant red blossoms, not the pink or off-purple that passes for red in other petunias. It is just simply fire engine red, bright, enough to knock your eyes out in the flower bed. This flowering species is native to California and blooms from summer into fall. Petunia ‘Fire Chief’ is often planted in containers and is an excellent annual groundcover and bedding plant.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 112,500 1656
1OZ 225,000 3,313
1/4LB 900,000 13,250
1/2LB 1,800,000 26,500
1LB 3,600,000 53,000
5LB 18,000,000 265,000

Scientific Name: Petunia Nana Compacta 

Common Name: Petunia, Fire Chief

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Solanaceae

Native Range: California 

Height: 12-20"

Spread: 30 to 39 "

Habitat: Roadsides, Cracks, Urban sidewalks

Zone: 3-9 

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer 

Attracts: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds 

Resistant: Drought, Deer 

Characteristics: Showy, Fragrant 

Flower Shape: Trumpet

Flower Color: Bright red fading to softer shades

Water Requirement: Medium 

Soil Type: Rich, Moist, Well-drained 

Soil pH: Acidic to slightly alkaline  

Uses: Planted in containers, Bedding plant, Excellent annual groundcover

You have successfully subscribed!