PENSTEMON grandiflorus (Shell-Leaf Penstemon)

In stock
$49.01
Penstemon Grandiflorus commonly known as ‘Shell-Leaf Penstemon’. Indigenous to Missouri, this species is only known to occur in grassy, open, loess hill areas in the far northwestern corner of the state. Its stunning large flowers bloom for just a few weeks in May or June. This plant is endangered in...
Weight *

Penstemon Grandiflorus commonly known as ‘Shell-Leaf Penstemon’. Indigenous to Missouri, this species is only known to occur in grassy, open, loess hill areas in the far northwestern corner of the state. Its stunning large flowers bloom for just a few weeks in May or June. This plant is endangered in some states and is typically rare to see in the wild. A decoction of the roots has been used in the treatment of chest pains and stomach aches.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 16,250 500
1OZ 32,500 1,000
1/4LB 130,000 4,000
1/2LB 260,000 8,000
1LB 520,000 16,000
5LB 2,600,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Penstemon Grandiflorus

Common Name: Shall-Leaf Penstemon

Plant Type: Perennial 

Family: Plantaginaceae

Native Range: North Dakota to Wyoming, Texas and Illinois 

Height: 24-36"

Spread: 12-18"

Habitat: Dry Prairies, Edges of sandy woods 

Zone: 3-9

Exposure: Full sun

Blooming Season: May to June

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds

Resistant: Deer 

Characteristics: Showy 

Flower Shape: Trumpet 

Flower Color: Lavender blue 

Water Requirement: Dry to medium 

Soil Type: Well-Drained   

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Advantage: Low maintenance   

Uses: Decoction of roots for chest pain and stomach aches, Decoction of leaves for fever

You have successfully subscribed!