Parisian Carrot (Daucus carota)

In stock
$5.07
A nineteenth-century French heirloom, the Parisian carrot is a small round carrot. This carrot variety is an early orange-red carrot that resembles a big radish in appearance. It thrives in clay or rocky soil, where other carrots struggle to grow properly. Its taste is legendary, and gourmet restaurants clamour for...
Weight *

A nineteenth-century French heirloom, the Parisian carrot is a small round carrot. This carrot variety is an early orange-red carrot that resembles a big radish in appearance. It thrives in clay or rocky soil, where other carrots struggle to grow properly. Its taste is legendary, and gourmet restaurants clamour for it.

Botanical Name : Daucus carota

Common name : Parisian Carrot 

Size at maturity : 4”-8”

Days to maturity : 55-60 Days 

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time  :  summer

Sowing method : Direct sow

Planting depth : ¼”

Plant spacing  : 1”-2”

Ships  : Year-round

Average seeds per ounce : Approx. 25,000

You have successfully subscribed!