Linaria maroccana 'Northern Light' (Spurred Snapdragon,Tall Mixed, Northern Light)

In stock
$5.00
Linaria Maroccana commonly known as ‘Spurred Snapdragon’, ‘Tall Mixed’. An annual that has numerous tiny snapdragon-like flowers in shades of pink, yellow, red, purple and violet with yellow patches in the throats and long, pointed spurs. It is an easily grown plant that blooms in 50 days from seeding. Taller...
Weight *

Linaria Maroccana commonly known as ‘Spurred Snapdragon’, ‘Tall Mixed’. An annual that has numerous tiny snapdragon-like flowers in shades of pink, yellow, red, purple and violet with yellow patches in the throats and long, pointed spurs. It is an easily grown plant that blooms in 50 days from seeding. Taller variety growing from 18-28 inches tall. Erect annuals with narrow linear, light green leaves. These bright flowers originally came from Morocco. This is flanked through the summer months, by a myriad of flowers in wealth of bright and striking shades.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 406,250 75
1/4LB 1,625,000 300
1/2LB 3,250,000 600
1LB 6,500,000 1,200
5LB 32,500,000 6,000

Scientific Name: Linaria Maroccana 

Common Name: Spurred Snapdragon – Tall mix

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Plantaginaceae Family

Native Range: Morocco, Introduced in North America 

Height: 18-28 "

Spread: 10-12 "

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Spring, Summer 

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies 

Resistant: Deer and Drought resistant

Flower Shape: Showy, Good cut 

Flower Color: Pink, Yellow, Red, Purple and violet 

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type:  Average/Dry/Well-drained 

Soil pH: 5.8-7.2 pH

Advantage: Low maintenance

Uses: Readily available ornamental plant for the flower garden

You have successfully subscribed!