LINANTHUS grandiflorus (Mountain Phlox)

In stock
$10.00
LINANTHUS grandiflorus (Mountain Phlox) is a species of flowering plant native to North America. Mountain Phlox is an herbaceous perennial plant. It belongs to the Polemoniaceae family, which includes other phlox species. This plant forms low-growing mounds or clumps of slender stems with narrow leaves. The stems can reach a height...
Weight *

LINANTHUS grandiflorus (Mountain Phlox) is a species of flowering plant native to North America. Mountain Phlox is an herbaceous perennial plant. It belongs to the Polemoniaceae family, which includes other phlox species.

This plant forms low-growing mounds or clumps of slender stems with narrow leaves. The stems can reach a height of about 6 to 12 inches (15 to 30 cm). At the top of each stem, large and showy flowers are produced. The individual flowers have five petals and come in various colors, including shades of pink, lavender, purple, and occasionally white. The flowers are typically fragrant and have a pleasant scent.

Mountain Phlox blooms in late spring to early summer, generally between May and June. The flowering period may vary slightly depending on the local climate and growing conditions.

Mountain Phlox thrives in full sun to partial shade. It prefers well-draining soil and is well-suited to rocky or sandy soils. This plant is native to mountainous regions and is adapted to harsh growing conditions, including high elevations and dry environments. It is known to be drought-tolerant once established. Water the seeds regularly until they establish. Once established, Mountain Phlox is relatively low-maintenance and does not require frequent watering. Deadheading the faded flowers can encourage prolonged blooming.

Mountain Phlox is popular for rock gardens, alpine gardens, and naturalized areas. Its colorful and fragrant flowers add beauty and attract pollinators such as bees and butterflies. The low-growing habit of Mountain Phlox makes it suitable for borders, edging, or as ground cover in sunny areas.

Conservation Status: In some regions, certain varieties or populations of Mountain Phlox may be protected or have special conservation status due to their rarity or vulnerability. It's important to be aware of any local regulations or conservation efforts related to this plant.

Mountain Phlox is a lovely plant that brings vibrant color and fragrance to garden landscapes, especially in rocky or dry areas. However, as with any plant, it's important to consider its suitability for your specific region and growing conditions, as well as any local regulations or conservation concerns.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 29,688 500
1OZ 59,375 1,000
1/4LB 237,500 4,000
1/2LB 475,000 8,000
1LB 950,000 16,000
5LB 4,750,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Linanthus Grandiflorus 

Common Name: Mountain Phlox 

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Phlox Family

Native Range: California, Endemic to California, California coast ranges of Central Coast. 

Height: 12-24 inches

Spread: 8-12 inches 

Habitat: Coastal Prairie, Coastal Sage scrub, Closed-cone pine forest, Grassland, Oak woodland

Zone: 3-10

Exposure: Full Sun/Partial Shade 

Blooming Season: Spring, Summer 

Attracts: Bees and Butterflies 

Resistant: Drought tolerant 

Flower Shape: Funnel shaped 

Flower Color: White, Lavender   

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Water Requirement: Requires light to medium water   

Soil Type: Well-drained, Gritty

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral (6.1-7.3)

Advantage: Low maintenance

Uses: Wildflowers, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders 

You have successfully subscribed!