LIATRIS pycnostachya (Thickspike Gayfeather)

In stock
$50.00
Liatris Pycnostachya commonly known as ‘Thick-spike Gayfeather’, ‘Prairie Gayfeather’, ‘Prairie Blazing Star’, ‘Cat-tail Liatris’. One of the tallest blazing stars, is an upright, clump-forming perennial boasting fluffy spikes densely packed with deep rose-purple flowers. This perennial is one of the few in the Liatris family that likes wet areas, so...
Weight *

Liatris Pycnostachya commonly known as ‘Thick-spike Gayfeather’, ‘Prairie Gayfeather’, ‘Prairie Blazing Star’, ‘Cat-tail Liatris’. One of the tallest blazing stars, is an upright, clump-forming perennial boasting fluffy spikes densely packed with deep rose-purple flowers. This perennial is one of the few in the Liatris family that likes wet areas, so it is often used in wetland plantings. Butterflies, birds and bees find the pink spikes irresistible. Blooms in summers and belongs to the aster family with each flower head having only fluffy disk flowers and no rays.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 3,750 100
1OZ 7,500 200
1/4LB 30,000 800
1/2LB 60,000 1,600
1LB 120,000 3,200
5LB 600,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Liatris Pycnostachya

Common Name: Prairie Blazing Star, Prairie Gayfeather

Plant Type: Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Central and Southeast regions of United States

Height: 24-60 "

Spread: 12-24 "

Habitat: Moist to mesic black soil prairies, moist meadows near woodlands or rivers

Zone: 3 to 9

Exposure: Full Sun, Part Sun

Blooming Season: Late Summer, Early Fall

Attracts: Birds, Humming birds, Butterflies, Honeybees

Resistant: Deer and Drought resistant

Flower Shape: Showy, Good cut

Flower Color: Lilac Purple, Deep-rose purple, Pink 

Moisture: Average moist

Water Requirement: Dry to medium

Soil Type:  Clay soil, Dry soil

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Advantage: Low maintenance, Easy to grow

Uses: Cutting gardens, Wild gardens, Naturalized areas, Prairies or meadows, Perennial borders

You have successfully subscribed!