Japanese Black Daizu, Edamame Bean (Glycine max)

In stock
$15.00
Japanese Daizu is a very unusual variety that can be used for edamame or dried beans. It has a much sweeter taste than the average edamame, nutrients dense, and is excellent in soup or over rice. This late maturing soybean has a very sweet flavor. For fresh eating or edamame,...
Weight *

Japanese Daizu is a very unusual variety that can be used for edamame or dried beans. It has a much sweeter taste than the average edamame, nutrients dense, and is excellent in soup or over rice. This late maturing soybean has a very sweet flavor. For fresh eating or edamame, the beans are harvested when skin is bright green (the beans at DARK Green color) with splotches of purple. The pods can be left on the bush to mature for dried beans that have a black seed coat with green interior. These are used to make numerous Asian bean dishes.

Botanical Name: Glycine Max

Common Name: Japanese Black Daizu, Edamame Bean 

Size at Maturity: 20″-24″

Days to Maturity: 80-90 Days 

Light Requirement: Full Sun / Partial Shade 

Planting Time: Spring / Fall 

Sowing Method: Sow seeds directly into the soil 

Planting Depth: 1-1½″ 

Plant Spacing: 8″-12″

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 80

You have successfully subscribed!