Kentucky Wonder 125, Pole Bean Phaseolus vulgaris

In stock
$7.80
First appearing in the late 1800s, Kentucky Wonder Pole Bean seeds are descended from an old variety of pole bean called Texas Pole. This heirloom variety of Kentucky Wonder Garden bean just keeps those mouthwatering beans coming all season long. Preferred for its distinctive flavor, the pods of this bean...
Weight *

First appearing in the late 1800s, Kentucky Wonder Pole Bean seeds are descended from an old variety of pole bean called Texas Pole. This heirloom variety of Kentucky Wonder Garden bean just keeps those mouthwatering beans coming all season long. Preferred for its distinctive flavor, the pods of this bean are flat, meaty, and slightly stringy. These plants will grow up rather than out, reaching about eight feet in height. It makes an excellent freezing, canning, or fresh eating variety.

Botanical Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris 

Common Name: Kentucky Wonder 125, Pole Bean 

Size at Maturity: 60″-96″

Days to Maturity: 60-70 Days

Light Requirement: Full Sun 

Planting Time: Summer, Fall 

Sowing Method: Direct Sow 

Planting Depth: 1-1½″

Plant Spacing: 4″-6″

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 80

You have successfully subscribed!