Jackson Wonder Butterbean, Lima Bean (Phaseolus lunatus)

In stock
$5.85
Jackson Wonder Lima Bean is adaptable to a wider range of temperatures and growing conditions. The bean is aptly named because it’s both a dwarf bush, growing 12 to 18 inches tall, and one of the most prolific producers of beans all summer long. Jackson developed the lima for market...
Weight *

Jackson Wonder Lima Bean is adaptable to a wider range of temperatures and growing conditions. The bean is aptly named because it’s both a dwarf bush, growing 12 to 18 inches tall, and one of the most prolific producers of beans all summer long. Jackson developed the lima for market gardeners who wanted to avoid the fuss of growing lima on poles. Harvesting beans at that height is more than just time consuming. It also requires use of ladder, so Jackson’s creation was greeted with enthusiasm.

Botanical Name: Phaseolus Lunatus 

Common Name: Jackson Wonder Butterbean, Lima Bean 

Size at Maturity: 12″-18″

Days to Maturity: 60-75 Days 

Light Requirement: Full Sun / Partial Shade

Planting Time: Four weeks after the last frost date

Sowing Method: Sow seeds directly into the soil 

Planting Depth: 1″

Plant Spacing: 30″

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 60

You have successfully subscribed!