IPOMOEA purpurea, 'Grandpa Ott' (Morning Glory, Purple with Red Star)

In stock
$3.90
Ipomoea Purpurea commonly known as ‘Grandpa Ott’, a magnificent heirloom Morning Glory from Bavaria (Germany), Ipomoea Nil ‘Grandpa Ott’ is an annual vine with emerald-green, heart shaped leaves and intense royal –purple trumpet shaped flowers. Beautiful hardy annual climber native to the rainforest of South America. Violet purple, trumpet-shaped blooms...
Weight *

Ipomoea Purpurea commonly known as ‘Grandpa Ott’, a magnificent heirloom Morning Glory from Bavaria (Germany), Ipomoea Nil ‘Grandpa Ott’ is an annual vine with emerald-green, heart shaped leaves and intense royal –purple trumpet shaped flowers. Beautiful hardy annual climber native to the rainforest of South America. Violet purple, trumpet-shaped blooms contrast with rich green foliage in summer. Easy to raise from seeds and grows quickly, making perfect for growing up obelisks.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 750 41
1/4LB 3,000 163
1/2LB 6,000 325
1LB 12,000 650
5LB 60,000 3,250

Scientific Name: Ipomoea Purpurea ‘Grandpa Ott’

Common Name: Purple Morning glory

Plant Type: Annual

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Convolvulaceae

Native Range: South America, Mexico

Full Growth Height: 96-120 "

Spread: 36-72 "

Zone: 2-12

Exposure: Full Sun

Advantages: Fast growing

Blooming Season: Summer

Attracts: Bees

Flower Color: Violet Purple

Toxic: Cats, Dogs, Horses

Resistant: Deer

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Moist, Well-drained

Characteristics: Showy

Garden Uses: Informal and cottage, Mediterranean Garden

You have successfully subscribed!