IPOMOEA nil 'Scarlet O'Hara' (Morning Glory, Scarlet)

In stock
$3.90
Ipomoea Nil ‘Scarlet O’Hara’ is commonly known as ‘Scarlet Morning Glory’. A specie of morning glory known by several common names, including picotee morning glory, ivy morning glory. Morning glories are vigorous annual vines with beautiful trumpet-shaped flowers. An incredibly eye-catching variety of Morning Glory, Ipomoea nil 'Scarlett O'Hara' is...
Weight *

Ipomoea Nil ‘Scarlet O’Hara’ is commonly known as ‘Scarlet Morning Glory’. A specie of morning glory known by several common names, including picotee morning glory, ivy morning glory. Morning glories are vigorous annual vines with beautiful trumpet-shaped flowers. An incredibly eye-catching variety of Morning Glory, Ipomoea nil 'Scarlett O'Hara' is a magnificent annual vine with emerald-green, heart-shaped leaves and bold, rich red trumpet-shaped flowers. Opening in the morning to reveal their white throats.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 563 28
1/4LB 2,250 113
1/2LB 4,500 225
1LB 9,000 450
5LB 45,000 2,250

Scientific Name: Ipomoea Nil ‘Scarlet O’Hara’

Common Name: Morning Glory – Scarlet

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Convolvulaceae

Native Range: Central America, Mexico

Full Growth Height: 96-120 "

Spread: 36-72 "

Hardiness Zone: 2-12

Exposure: Full Sun, cannot grow in the shade

Blooming Season: Summer (Mid, Late), Fall

Attracts: Butterflies, Humming Birds

Flower Shape: Emerald-green, heart shaped leaves and bold, rich red trumpet-shaped flowers.

Flower Color: Wine red

Water Requirement: Medium water use

Soil Type: Prefers moist soil, well-drained

Soil pH: Slightly acidic to slightly alkaline

Characteristics: Showy

 

You have successfully subscribed!