Indian Corn - Oldest varieties of Heirloom Corns (Zea mays)

In stock
$10.00
Indian corn or Flint corn is well known Heirloom variety grown for its symbol of Autumn with mixed colors of white, red, yellow, brown , blue and among others. While the exterior is tougher than the average yellow corn, Indian corn can be consumed fresh or cooked
Weight *
Indian corn or Flint corn is well known Heirloom variety grown for its symbol of Autumn with mixed colors of white, red, yellow, brown , blue and among others. While the exterior is tougher than the average yellow corn, Indian corn can be consumed fresh or cooked

Botanical Name : Zea mays

Common name : Indian Heirloom Corn

Size at maturity : 8”-9”

Days to maturity : 90

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time : Spring,summer

Sowing method : direct sow

Planting depth :  1”

Plant spacing  : 8”-12”

Ships : Year-round

Average seeds per ounce : Approx. 150

You have successfully subscribed!