IMPATIENS balsamina 'Tom Thumb Mix' (Balsam - Tom Thumb Mix)

In stock
$7.80
Dwarf plant with fleshy green foliage and beautiful flowers is an attractive mix of colors that may include white, violet, rose, scarlet, and salmon. ‘Tom Thumb Mix’ is a dwarf mix, growing to 12 to 16 inches tall. A shade lover, it will grow in full to part sun as...
Weight *

Dwarf plant with fleshy green foliage and beautiful flowers is an attractive mix of colors that may include white, violet, rose, scarlet, and salmon. ‘Tom Thumb Mix’ is a dwarf mix, growing to 12 to 16 inches tall. A shade lover, it will grow in full to part sun as well. Plants bloom all summer long and do best in rich, well-drained soil. Balsams reseed readily.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 2,625 69
1/4LB 10,500 275
1/2LB 21,000 550
1LB 42,000 1,100
5LB 210,000 5,500

Scientific Name: Impatiens Balsamina

Common Name: Balsam – Tom Thumb Mix

Plant Type: Annual

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Balsaminaceae

Native Range: North America native plant hailing from Mexico

 Height: 12-16 "

Spread: 16-18 "

Zone: 1-10

Exposure: Full Sun, Shade lover

Advantages: Easy to grow, Low maintenance

Blooming Season: Summer

Attracts: Humming Birds, Bee friendly 

Flower Color: Mix colors

Moisture: Moderate, Moist

Water Requirement: Water regularly until plants are fully established

Soil Type: Well-drained soil

Uses: Good for cuts, Good for Containers

You have successfully subscribed!