Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn, Seaberry)

In stock
$6.00
Hippophae rhamnoides, often known as sea-buckthorn, is a flowering plant in the Elaeagnaceae family endemic to Europe and Asia's cold-temperate areas. Cold Hardy to Zone 4.   The plant is utilized in the food and cosmetics sectors, as well as traditional medicine, animal feed, horticulture, and environmental reasons. * The fruit...
Weight *

Hippophae rhamnoides, often known as sea-buckthorn, is a flowering plant in the Elaeagnaceae family endemic to Europe and Asia's cold-temperate areas. Cold Hardy to Zone 4.   The plant is utilized in the food and cosmetics sectors, as well as traditional medicine, animal feed, horticulture, and environmental reasons.

* The fruit is eaten raw or cooked. Very rich in vitamin C (120mg per 100g) and vitamin A, they are too acid when raw for most peoples tastes, though most children seem to relish them. Used for making fruit juice, it is high in vitamins and has an attractive aroma. It is being increasingly used in making fruit juices, especially when mixed with other fruits, because of its reputed health benefits.

 

Botanical Name : Hippophae rhamnoides

Common Name : Sea Buckthorn

Height : 7- 13 ft

Spread : 7 ft

Germination Info : Seed requires 90 days cold moist stratification

Hardiness zone : 3-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 2500

You have successfully subscribed!