Hesperis matronalis (Dame's Rocket)

In stock
$3.90
Hesperis Matronalis is commonly known as ‘Dame’s Rocket’. Sweet rocket is a pretty biennial with white or purple flower similar to honesty. The flower’s fragrance is sweet as a violet’s, and most pronounced in the evening. Looks good when allowed to drift, naturally through an informal sunny or partially shaded...
Weight *

Hesperis Matronalis is commonly known as ‘Dame’s Rocket’. Sweet rocket is a pretty biennial with white or purple flower similar to honesty. The flower’s fragrance is sweet as a violet’s, and most pronounced in the evening. Looks good when allowed to drift, naturally through an informal sunny or partially shaded border. An essential oil from its seed is used in perfumery. The plant is cultivated for this purpose.  Flowers are very fragrant particularly in the evening. Plant’s three-month-long blooming period and ability to set abundant seed have contributed to its spread.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 15,625 163
1/4LB 62,500 650
1/2LB 125,000 1,300
1LB 250,000 2,600
5LB 1,250,000 13,000

Scientific Name: Hesperis Matronalis

Common Name: Dame’s Rocket, Sweet Rocket

Plant Type: Biennial

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Brassicaceae

Native Range: Southern Europe to Siberia, 

 Height: 31 "

Spread: 24 "

Zone: 4-10

Exposure: Dappled Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Late Spring

Attracts: Attractive to wildlife, Insects, Bees Butterflies, Birds

Flower Shape: Well-Rounded or wedge-shaped, but never cordate

Flower Color: Purple, White, Pink

Resistant: Tolerate Drought

Moisture: Dry and moist

Water Requirement: Keep moist but do not allow to get too soggy

Soil Type: light (sandy), medium (loamy), heavy(clay) soil

Soil pH: Avoid acidic soil, Neutral and Basic Alkaline soil

Habitat: Meadows, Hedges, Grass verges.

You have successfully subscribed!