HELICHRYSUM bracteatum (Strawflower, Dwarf Mixed)

In stock
$8.00
Dwarf varieties do well in rock gardens, containers, or window boxes. Flowers retain their shape and color when dried and are grown for dried flower market. Cut fresh flower also last a long time. In Australia, they can grow freely in open grassland. It is also a low maintenance plant....
Weight *

Dwarf varieties do well in rock gardens, containers, or window boxes. Flowers retain their shape and color when dried and are grown for dried flower market. Cut fresh flower also last a long time. In Australia, they can grow freely in open grassland. It is also a low maintenance plant. However, you may have to deadhead regularly to encourage side shoots, resulting in more blooms.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 18,750 250
1OZ 37,500 500
1/4LB 150,000 2,000
1/2LB 300,000 4,000
1LB 600,000 8,000
5LB 3,000,000 40,000

Scientific Name: Helichrysum bracteatum

Common Name: Dwarf Strawflower

Plant Type: Annual , Tender Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Australia

Growth Height: 12-18 "

Spread: 6 "

Exposure: Direct sun

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall

Attracts: Butterflies, Lady bugs and bumblebees

Flower Color: Mixed colors

Characteristics: Cut Flowers, Showy, Dried

Resistant: Drought, Deer

Water Requirement: Moderate

Soil Type: Any well-drained soil

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline and Neutral

Garden Uses: Rock gardens, Containers

You have successfully subscribed!