HELIANTHUS Annuus 'Sunspot' (Sunflower, Dwarf Single - Sunspot)

In stock
$3.90
Dwarf sunspot sunflower reaches heights of 36-48 inches. Plant dwarf sunspot sunflower seeds directly in the garden in late springs or early summer. Plant small batches of Sunspot sunflower seeds two or three weeks apart for continual blooms until fall. You can also see indoors for earlier blooms. The leaves...
Weight *

Dwarf sunspot sunflower reaches heights of 36-48 inches. Plant dwarf sunspot sunflower seeds directly in the garden in late springs or early summer. Plant small batches of Sunspot sunflower seeds two or three weeks apart for continual blooms until fall. You can also see indoors for earlier blooms. The leaves are used as fodder, the flowers yield a yellow dye and seeds contain oil and are used for food.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 1,375 47
1/4LB 5,500 188
1/2LB 11,000 375
1LB 22,000 750
5LB 110,000 3,750

Scientific Name: Helianthus Annuus

Common Name: Sunflower - Sunspot

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Full Growth Height: 36-48 "

Spread: 8-10 "

Zone: 3-9

Exposure: Plenty of sunlight

Suitability: High heat

Blooming Season: Summer

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds and Bees

Characteristics: Cut flowers

Flower Color: Yellow

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Maintenance: Low

Resistant: Deer resistant

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Moist, Well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline soil, Neutral

Uses: Great for backgrounds and cut flowers

You have successfully subscribed!